Monday, July 9, 2012

Loki costume!

So, I think I mentioned in the last post that I'm going to be working on a Loki costume for the other Jazmine. At first, I was scared shitless. I mean, come on! Look at all that detail! And to top it off, it's not just normal Loki, it's King Loki.
The horns. The helm. The details. Then top it off with the fact that we decided to be more authentic and make it our of pleather... I've never worked with pleather before! And that whole coat! And the shirt! And... and... and... 

*freaks out*

But, never fear! It'll be all right! I (think) I have devised a way to make it an easier build.

So, first come first, I researched. I used tumblr as my research. I wanted to see what reference pictures I could find, and I wanted to see what other people had done. Thank god for tumblr! I found two blogs that saved me a heart attack.

First is this awesome one: The Aquarius Hot Rod. This person put in all the work into researching all the different pictures and coming up with sketches. Normally I would do this myself, but I'm going to be out of town for three weeks and it has to be done by Halloween. So, all I'll have is three months. Short to say, I love this person.

Second blog is a dude who is making the costume and has made most of it already. I like his pictures (I think he's a he. It say's he's a brony, which normally means guy... I'm sorry if you're actually a chick or something!). Though his pictures actually scared the shit out of me and made me want to cry at first. Damn near gave up. But then I re-looked at the pictures in order rather than backwards, and it all worked out. His stuff is here: keyotolaufeyson.

I took the weekend to draw out and decide what I was going to do. Jaz and I found a pattern at Joann's. It's a McCalls pattern, but after studying it, I don't think it's going to work. Can't even find it right now LOL. Anyways, I'm going to buy this one: Simplicity 2057. I can even use it for the undershirt, which rocks my fucking socks!

I don't have my sketches scanned into the computer, but I can't draw all that well, so I doubt you want to see that, anyways, haha. It's not horrible, just looks like an amateur drew it. Oh well, so long as it works for me. Go to that first blog for good pictures :P

That's all for now. More when I figure more out. :)

Friday, July 6, 2012

Finished Cosplays and a note about how awesome sewing kits can be

The last post I posted was of working on Seneca Crane's vest. Well, it's done, my Effie is done, and they've been worn to the con already. So I will show off the finished products to those of you who don't read this blog! lol
I love my big, poofy sleeved coat, made from scratch!  The parasol is all purple on the top, make from a broke umbrella with an epic wood handle. The lace around the edges is gold and cost an arm and a leg! The parasol is all hand sewn and was annoying, but came out awesome!

Now, sewing kits. Mini sewing kits. I love them! I bought a mini sewing kit at Joann's before the con and packed it, with my hand made coat in mind. Because it was the first thing I ever made and wore, so just in case... And it held up well. Except for when I was putting it on.

I grabbed the sleeve in the wrong spot and it tore open at the seam.  The bottom part of the sleeve is made to be tight on my arm, so it's naturally a bit tight coming over my hand and I have to grab the bunching of the puff AND the tight part and pull. Stupidly, I grabbed just above the bunch and pulled. Next thing I hear is RIIIIIIP! and my elbow is hanging out. O.O

Thank GOD I had my mini sewing kit, because I would have been screwed otherwise. My whole Effie outfit would have been out the window, because the coat was the main part of the outfit. Other than the wig, of course.

As an update, I'm going to be working on a Thor costume and Jazmine's Loki costume for Halloween. Hopefully I'll get more posted on here while working on those. Can't wait!

Thursday, April 19, 2012

The Hunger Games: Seneca

We're working on costumes for Anime Expo this year! On the list are Dexter, Hunger Games, and Scott Pilgrim Vs the World. Jazmine's going to be Dexter, Seneca Crane, and Gideon Graves.

Today, we'll be focusing on Seneca's vest. I (Jasmine) have been doing most of the work on it, which is no problem for me at all, I enjoy it.
We've put in a lot of work for this vest already, but it's going to look so awesome.

It started out like this:
Yes! It's a chef's coat! A few years ago, we had bought some chef coats and pants to make trench coats for an Equilibrium cosplay that never happened. My coat turned into the trench and became part of my Zolm costume, from Prince of Persia. Jazmine's, on the other hand, sat around doing nothing. So we put it to use!

First, we tore off the arms and the collar. That was fun. Tearing up clothes is great :D Then, we put it on Jazmine.

If you can't tell (I know it's hard, and that's not sarcasm), the vest is WAY too big. It comes down too far and it's too lose. It also doesn't line up right.

So, with the help of my mom (who is more experienced at taking in and such, you can also see her in the back ground of the pic), we got it lined up, pinned up, and sown. 
Now, only the bottom and sides have been sown up, I'm waiting for Jazmine to come back over so we can fix the shoulders. Once that's done, I'll add the red strip to the front.

And after that, I will add more here! Yey!

Also, in case you don't think Jaz'll make a great Seneca, check this:
Hey, you come here often?
The beard is a bit dark and drawn on a bit wrong, but it was my first try and the eye liner I used to draw it on was WAY too dark. It'll look better next time around :D



Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Hello, Hello, Hello!

Hello and welcome to Costume Me! This blog is going to be run by myself, Jasmine, and my bestie, Jazmine. We're both cosplayers who have been at it for somewhere around 10 years.

A little about myself, I'm Jasmine, 23 at current. My first real cosplay was as Temari from Naruto when I was in either 9th or 10th grade. I fell in love with it after that. I (and my friends) cosplay at just about any chance I (we) get, from midnight premiers to cons, to just because. I make my own outfits from pieces I find either in my closet or I purchase. I love hitting up thrift stores and modifying pieces already made. I also love doing the make up for my friends, my favorite ones so far were the Cannibal Chief Captain Jack (from Pirates of the Caribbean 2(not the best picture, lol)) and Harvey Dent (from The Dark Knight (this picture was taken at the end of the day after much use. Sadly, I didn't get one from when I'd just put it on her)). I'm working on getting my AA in Fashion Design then transferring to get my BA in Costume Design.

Hullo there! My name's Jaz, I'm 23 years old and a screenwriting major. I've always loved costuming, my grandmother used to make my Halloween costumes by hand till I reached high school. The first real costume I made on my own was my Meriadoc "Merry" Brandybuck outfit from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring. I'm not the best sewer so, like Jas, I try to piece outfits together using store bought materials or what I have my in my own closet. My motto is to modify, modify and modify! I get rather crazy when it comes to costume details :P I find any and ALL reasons to cosplay for an event. I love to dress up for midnight movie premiers, conventions or sometimes just randomly.